Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: whmcs to BIND

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    3

    Default whmcs to BIND

    Hi everyone

    Is there any way to integrate whmcs with BIND? I have installed BIND on different PC and it works OK. But as i see all changes that clients made to their domains i should made manually to my nameservers. Is there any way to automate this things please ?

    Thank You very much in response.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    566

    Default

    I am afraid not, as BIND does not provide an API for 3rd party systems to communicate with it. You could write code to do it manually, but it would likely be a hack at best.
    Cpanel/WHM PHP Full Time Support
    LCWSoft - Canadian web hosting since 2007
    Servers based in the US and Canada

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1

    Default

    This is a great information. i just love this post.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Is there any way to solve this problem ?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    1,680

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bashkim View Post
    Is there any way to solve this problem ?
    You'd have to write some kind of API for BIND so that WHMCS can communicate with it. Its possible, yes.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    London, United Kingdom.
    Posts
    4,115

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bashkim View Post
    But as i see all changes that clients made to their domains i should made manually to my nameservers. Is there any way to automate this things please ?
    For BIND, no. But we have a DNS system that will integrate to WHMCS and all your hosting servers , proving the same functionality you're after
    Rob Golding Astutium Ltd Cloud/VPS/Servers in UK London Docklands DataCentre
    WHMCS Modules: CentralNIC,RRPProxy,Astutium,Cacti,APC/Raritan Power,Ensim,DNS,VAT

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    90

    Default

    If you're the registrar, just make the point of editing update both the DNS zones and whatever else you need updated. If you're not, it depends on the registrar: some do provide APIs for this.

    Otherwise you can run a cron job to dig the full DNS record from the root server and update that way if you wanted to though I'm not sure I see the usefulness of that myself.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    1,680

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Peter M Dodge View Post
    If you're the registrar, just make the point of editing update both the DNS zones and whatever else you need updated. If you're not, it depends on the registrar: some do provide APIs for this.

    Otherwise you can run a cron job to dig the full DNS record from the root server and update that way if you wanted to though I'm not sure I see the usefulness of that myself.
    I'm not sure you understand what the OP is trying to do. His question has nothing to do with domain registrars. He wants to be able to manage the BIND dns server from WHMCS.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    90

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by laszlof View Post
    I'm not sure you understand what the OP is trying to do. His question has nothing to do with domain registrars. He wants to be able to manage the BIND dns server from WHMCS.
    From what he posted I thought he was trying to manage the DNS zones so that they when users edit it at their registrar it would be updated on the local server as well.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Im looking for this solution too, its really uncomfortable to edit it manually
    Some have working solution ?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    Posts
    1,027

    Default

    Setup VirtualMin on one of the BIND servers and use the VirtualMin server module in WHMCS to manage the DNS records

iron-diatonic