Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: v4 template - admin area, change from 2 columns to 1 column

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Cumbernauld, Scotland, UK
    Posts
    734

    Default v4 template - admin area, change from 2 columns to 1 column

    When upgrading from v4.5.2 to v5.0.2 the admin area has changed from 1 plain column into 2 columns with boxes that can be moved around

    I much prefer a single column, so tried the other templates, but I didn't much like the look of them (and the simple one failed to display any data)

    I therefore moved all the boxes into 1 column, in the hope the interface would realise I only want 1 column and spread the data contained within them, but there was no change

    Please advise how to change this, if anyone has managed to do so?
    m8internet.com from Manage My Hosting
    Using WHMCS since 11 December 2011, running v5.0.3 since 27 April 2012

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Jimboomba, Qld. AU
    Posts
    2,323

    Default

    First off go to V5.0.3 as 5.0.2 was pretty buggy.
    I haven't tried it but open the style.css file and on line 797 you will find
    .homecolumn {
    float: left;
    width: 50%;
    padding-bottom: 100px;
    }
    changing the width to 100% should do the trick

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Cumbernauld, Scotland, UK
    Posts
    734

    Default

    I have just applied that after chasing through the source code, then found you had replied with the same change!
    This worked, so was coming back to update this thread
    You also have to amend the bottom-padding to 0px, otherwie there is a gap in the middle

    I only apply one update at a time and have only just updated to v5.0.2 as there have been very few reports of any issues
    I am not finding any issues with v5.0.2
    I will have to leave updating to v5.0.3 for some time I spent some time reapplying the modifications previously in place, and upgrading again would mean going beack through this process again...
    Something for another day

    Now the next step is to update some of the widgets as they are either aligned to the left with empty space (as they are deisgned for 50% width) or centred with space on each side
    Very easy to fix
    Last edited by m8internet; 04-22-12 at 11:45 AM.
    m8internet.com from Manage My Hosting
    Using WHMCS since 11 December 2011, running v5.0.3 since 27 April 2012

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Cumbernauld, Scotland, UK
    Posts
    734

    Default

    I've noticed a slight error in :
    Recent Client Activity
    5 lines show correctly
    However there is a 6th line No Records Found

    So I took the obvious and changed the lines from 5 to 6, but all this did was increase the lines from 5 to 6 and this creates a 7th line with the same error

    I can't find anything wrong within :
    modules/widgets/client_activity.php

    Please advise
    m8internet.com from Manage My Hosting
    Using WHMCS since 11 December 2011, running v5.0.3 since 27 April 2012

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Cumbernauld, Scotland, UK
    Posts
    734

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by m8internet View Post
    I've noticed a slight error in :
    Recent Client Activity
    5 lines show correctly
    However there is a 6th line No Records Found
    Upgrading to v5.0.3 corrected this
    Last edited by m8internet; 04-27-12 at 12:35 PM.
    m8internet.com from Manage My Hosting
    Using WHMCS since 11 December 2011, running v5.0.3 since 27 April 2012

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    London, United Kingdom.
    Posts
    4,080

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by m8internet View Post
    Please advise how to change this, if anyone has managed to do so?
    You cant. We scrapped most of the built in widgets and the whole of the admin homepage so go to our own dashboard and 1 column.
    Rob Golding Astutium Ltd Cloud/VPS/Servers in UK London Docklands DataCentre
    WHMCS Modules: CentralNIC,RRPProxy,Astutium,Cacti,APC/Raritan Power,Ensim,DNS,VAT

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Cumbernauld, Scotland, UK
    Posts
    734

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by othellotech View Post
    You cant
    You can, the details are outlined above
    I had to perform the same amendment on upgrading from v5.0.2 to v5.0.3
    It's really simple and effective
    You then have to tidy up some of the widgets, more so in v5.0.3 as they are aligned central

    Another amendment I had to make in this upgrade was to modify the page width
    The homepage is 900px but the header is 1420px
    As a result they are not aligned, seems to be a slight oversight
    m8internet.com from Manage My Hosting
    Using WHMCS since 11 December 2011, running v5.0.3 since 27 April 2012

Similar Threads

  1. Admin Template change?
    By GoofyFrog in forum Customisation and Integration Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-23-12, 01:16 PM
  2. Change admin area laguage
    By josecarbono in forum Customisation and Integration Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-09-11, 07:52 PM
  3. change <TITLE> in admin area?
    By webhostingdesign in forum Customisation and Integration Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-29-09, 03:45 PM
iron-diatonic