Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Domain checker question

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    6

    Default Domain checker question

    When a user chooses a domain that is already registered, how do I make it show other extensions that are available.
    Example if mydomain.com is taken, how do I make it show that
    mydomain.net is available, etc.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Sheffield, UK
    Posts
    7,329

    Default

    You can use Bulk Check TLDs in Setup > General Settings > Domains tab.
    WHMCompleteSolution
    The Complete Client Management, Billing & Support System
    www.whmcs.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Thanks John, I just didn't have the domains highlighted in Bulk Check Tlds. One other question is there anyway to default to annually instead of monthly on the configure step?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Sheffield, UK
    Posts
    7,329

    Default

    No, but you can make it selected by default: http://wiki.whmcs.com/Linking_to_WHMCS
    WHMCompleteSolution
    The Complete Client Management, Billing & Support System
    www.whmcs.com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    6

    Default

    How do I make it show the other extensions on the domain checker page? The bulk check, works for the cart page, but not for the domain checker?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Same as above - shows nicely on the cart page but not for the domainchecker.php page - is there a way to make the domain checker page work the same as the cart.php?a=add&domain=register - perhaps it is a case of using the integration search form and pointing it to the cart page instead of using the domainchecker.php page?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    10

    Default

    I am having the same problem. My extensions do not show on the domain name checker page. I have them highlighted in the WHMCS>General Settings>Bulk Domain Serch.

    The extensions show below the form, but do not have the .com, .net, and .info in the domain name checker field. This does not return any results since the drop down at the end of the domain name form is empty and non editable. Any ideas?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1

    Default Same thing here...

    None of the domain names are filling in the drop down menu. Also having problems with importing into the account.

    It would be better if the documentation was more excise, but what are you going to do.

    Other:
    • Having problems importing cpanel domains into the account even after loading the hosting packages with the package setup names. All the domains are lime green.
    • I do not understand how the Enom products integrate with this.
    • Anyone know of a client based project management system that I can integrate into this. Something with time management as I do custom programming and bill hourly.
    • Has anyone come up with a sales funnel system that integrates with this.


    John
    http://www.everwebby.com

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Sheffield, UK
    Posts
    7,329

    Default

    I don't understand your issue, can you attach a screenshot?

    If all the accounts in the WHM import are green this suggests that the package name in Setup > Product/Services > Edit > Module Settings tab doesn't match exactly with the package name in WHM.

    To setup domain names with eNom please refer to:

    http://whmcs.com/tutorials.php?i=7
    http://whmcs.com/tutorials.php?i=8
    WHMCompleteSolution
    The Complete Client Management, Billing & Support System
    www.whmcs.com

Similar Threads

  1. How to disable captha only on Domain Checker/Bulk domain register page?
    By dewlance.com in forum Technical Issues and Questions
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-11-12, 03:37 PM
  2. Domain Checker - The domain you entered is not valid
    By subran in forum Technical Issues and Questions
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 03-10-11, 04:26 PM
iron-diatonic